Home
Go
a future worth working for

Celebration of Excellence Award Archive

 

2016-17 Award Recipients

The CAREERS: The Next Generation Award of Excellence in Skilled Trades

These awards recognize the outstanding mentors and promising student apprentices who are contributing value to Alberta's designated trades. Students are eligible for a $200 scholarship to continue their training.

Students

Tyler Tripp – Millwright, Fort McMurrayi

Kathryn MacKenzie – Autobody Technician, Calgary 

Mentors

Evan Boyd – HWD Construction, Grande Prairie 

The Cenovus Award of Excellence in 4th Class Power Engineering

Thanks to Cenovus Energy, this award recognizes the outstanding mentors and promising interns who are pursuing and contributing to the dynamic field within power engineering. The student award includes a $200 scholarship.

Student

David Dokter, Bonnyville

Mentor

Bob Leonard, Trilogy Energy, Fox Creek

The Loraine Anderton Award of Excellence in Health Services

This award recognizes outstanding mentors and promising interns who are pursuing and contributing to dynamic fields within health services.  Each student intern receiving this award is eligible for a $200 scholarship.

Students

no recipients in this category

Mentors

In memory of:  Sarie Engelbrecht – Tamarack Physical Therapy , Fort McMurray 

Award recipients will be recognized through events and activities in communities around the province.  Thank you to the selection committee for reviewing all of the exemplary nominees.  

The Hilton Mierau Award of Excellence in Off-Campus Learning

Off-Campus Coordinators are the link between students and the companies that hire them.  This award was established by CAREERS through a donation from the Heck family, and includes a $250 scholarship to be awarded to an eligible student within the school of the named recipient.  This award recognizes individuals throughout Alberta. 

Off Campus Coordinator

Fausto Filice - Archbishop O'Leary, Edmonton 

Karen Fredericks  - J. C. Charyk Hanna School, Hanna

Award recipients will be recognized through events and activities in communities around the province.  Thank you to the selection committee for reviewing all of the exemplary nominees.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Recipients

2015 Recipients